For a new economics that takes
the climate science seriously.

#Economists4Future

Sign Now

Privacy Policy

 

Sign now

 

By signing the open letter and giving us your (organizations) name, your email address and additional optional data, you are confirming to us your support in a global campaign that tries to raise awareness on climate change in the economics community. If opted in we’ll use your email address occasionally to send you updates on our current campaign, but we will never pass it on to anyone else. You will always have an opportunity to opt-out of email communications in any emails that we send to you.

The additional data is also important to us in order to differentiate between the different groups of people who are interested in supporting this open letter.

 

Economists for Future campaign and website

 

Economists for Future (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting https://ww.econ4future.org you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Netzwerk Plurale Ökonomik e.V.

              Netzwerk Plurale Ökonomik e.V.

              E-Mail: info@econ4future.org

              Willy-Brandt-Platz 5, 69115 Heidelberg

              Germany

The Network for Pluralist Economics is a non-profit association that supports this project / website infrastructure. It is committed to diversity and independence; see www.plurale-oekonomik.de

We will collect and process the following data about you:

 

 

 

Server log files

 

The provider of this website and its pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser communicates to us automatically. The information comprises:

The web server is operated by netcup GmbH, Daimlerstraße 25, D-76185 Karlsruhe, Germany. This data is recorded on the basis of Art. 6 Sect. 1 lit. f GDPR. The operator of the website has a legitimate interest in the technically error free depiction and the optimization of the operator’s website. In order to achieve this, server log files must be recorded.

 

Uses made of the information

 

As stated above by signing the open letter and giving us your name, your email address and optional additional data, you are confirming to us your support in a global campaign that tries to raise awareness on climate change in the economics community. If opted in we’ll use your email address occasionally to send you updates on our current campaign, but we will never pass it on to anyone else. You will always have an opportunity to opt-out of email communications in any emails that we send to you.

The additional is also important to us in order to differentiate between academic economists, students of economics and other people who are interested in supporting this open letter. 

We use information held about you in the following ways:

 

 

 

Newsletter

 

If you would like to subscribe to the newsletter offered on this website, we will need from you an e-mail address as well as information that allow us to verify that you are the owner of the e-mail address provided and consent to the receipt of the newsletter. No further data shall be collected or shall be collected only on a voluntary basis. We shall use such data only for the sending of the requested information and shall not share such data with any third parties.

The processing of the information entered into the newsletter subscription form shall occur exclusively on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 Sect. 1 lit. a GDPR). You may revoke the consent you have given to the archiving of data, the e-mail address and the use of this information for the sending of the newsletter at any time, for instance by clicking on the „Unsubscribe“ link in the newsletter. This shall be without prejudice to the lawfulness of any data processing transactions that have taken place to date.

The data you archive with us for the purpose of the newsletter subscription shall be archived by us until you unsubscribe from the newsletter. Once you cancel your subscription to the newsletter, the data shall be deleted. This shall not affect data we have been archiving for other purposes.

For sending out emails we use Mailtrain an open source newsletter service and Mailgun as the mail server provider.

 

Analysis tools and tools provided by third parties

 

There is a possibility that your browsing patterns will be statistically analysed when your visit our website by the open source analysis tool matomo. Such analyses are performed primarily with cookies and with what we refer to as analysis programmes. As a rule, the analyses of your browsing patterns are conducted anonymously; i.e. the browsing patterns cannot be traced back to you. 

 

SSL and/or TLS encryption

 

For security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as purchase orders or inquiries you submit to us as the website operator, this website uses either an SSL or a TLS encryption programme. You can recognise an encrypted connection by checking whether the address line of the browser switches from „http://“ to „https://“ and also by the appearance of the lock icon in the browser line.

If the SSL or TLS encryption is activated, data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

 

Disclosure of your information - Your rights

 

Revocation of your consent to the processing of data

 

A wide range of data processing transactions are possible only subject to your express consent. You can also revoke at any time any consent you have already given us. To do so, all you are required to do is sent us an informal notification via e-mail. This shall be without prejudice to the lawfulness of any data collection that occurred prior to your revocation.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites. 

 

Access to information

 

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act.

You have the right to receive information about the source, recipients and purposes of your archived personal data at any time without having to pay a fee for such disclosures. You also have the right to demand that your data are rectified, blocked or eradicated. Please do not hesitate to contact us at any time under the address disclosed in section “Economists for Future campaign and website“ on this website if you have questions about this or any other data protection related issues. You also have the right to log a complaint with the competent supervising agency.

Moreover, under certain circumstances, you have the right to demand the restriction of the processing of your personal data.

Right to object to the collection of data in special cases; right to object to direct advertising (Art. 21 GDPR)

In the event that data are processed on the basis of Art. 6 Sect. 1 lit. e or f GDPR, you have the right to at any time object to the processing of your personal data based on grounds arising from your unique situation. This also applies to any profiling based on these provisions. To determine the legal basis, on which any processing of data is based, please consult this Data Protection Declaration. If you log an objection, we will no longer process your affected personal data, unless we are in a position to present compelling protection worthy grounds for the processing of your data, that outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms or if the purpose of the processing is the claiming, exercising or defence of legal entitlements (objection pursuant to Art. 21 Sect. 1 GDPR).

If your personal data is being processed in order to engage in direct advertising, you have the right to at any time object to the processing of your affected personal data for the purposes of such advertising. This also applies to profiling to the extent that it is affiliated with such direct advertising. If you object, your personal data will subsequently no longer be used for direct advertising purposes (objection pursuant to Art. 21 Sect. 2 GDPR).

 

Right to demand processing restrictions

 

You have the right to demand the imposition of restrictions as far as the processing of your personal data is concerned. To do so, you may contact us at any time at the address provided in section „Information Required by Law.“ The right to demand restriction of processing applies in the following cases:

 

Changes to our privacy policy

 

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, were appropriate, notified to you by email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

 

Contact

 

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@econ4future.org